The 2019 Championship Miles will take place on Friday, June 28 at Meredith College. All Qualifiers must RSVP for Championship with [email protected] by Sunday, June 23, 2019. These standings were updated June 28, 2019. Fully Automated Timing in Championship Races will be done by Rhodes Race Timing. Confirmed entries in BOLD.
Schedule for Championship Miles
7:00pm – Open Mile
7:15pm – Women’s Championship
7:30pm – Men’s Championship
7:40pm – 4×400 Meter Relay
8:00pm – Post-party at Raleigh Brewing Company
2019 Pop Up Miles Championship Results (6/28/2019), Recap, Finish Videos, and Interviews are live!
Starting Fields for Championship
Women
- Sammy George
- Ericka Charles
- Jaylan Fraser-Mines
- Chloe Byrd
- Kelley Riffenburgh
- Sophia Raspanti
- Aly Chura
- Sarah Nash
- Melissa Rockhill
Men
- Donnie Cowart
- James Quattlebaum
- Dolan Owens
- Remy Tamer
- AJ Tucker
- Laderique McNeill
- Sandy Roberts
- Brayden Burleigh
- Spencer Husen
- Christian Browne
- Wade Miller
- Theo Reynolds
- James East
Full results (including Open Mile) will be at PopUpMiles.com
Men’s Standings
Men’s Top 10
1. Donnie Cowart 4:12 (6/18)
2. Matt Blivin 4:17 (6/4) ~scratch~
3. Remy Tamer 4:19 (6/4)
4. AJ Tucker 4:23 (6/18)
5. Laderique McNeill 4:23 (6/18)
6. Dan Schlich 4:24 (6/4)
7. Treon Touchton 4:24 (6/4)
8. Spencer Husen 4:30 (6/18)
9. Ethan Barber 4:32 (6/4) ~scratch~
10. Christian Browne 4:32 (6/18)
11. Danny Sodano 4:34 (6/4) ~scratch~
12. Theo Reynolds 4:38 (6/4)
13. James East 4:43 (6/4)
Men’s Raleigh RunDown Auto Qualifiers
1. Matt Blivin ~scratch~
2. Brian Duff ~scratch~
3. Ryan Speer
4. Miles Smith
5. Wade Miller
Men’s Time Qualifiers
1. Brayden Burleigh 4:24 (Road Mile)
2. Dolan Owens 4:10.52 (Mile)
3. James Quattlebaum 4:03.04 (Mile)
4. Sandy Roberts 3:54.54 (1500)
Women’s Standings
Women’s Top 10
1. Sarah Rapp 5:02 (6/11) ~scratch~
2. Kelley Riffenburgh 5:24 (6/4)
3. Sophia Raspanti 5:28 (6/4)
4. Aly Chura 5:31 (6/11)
5. Laney Duncan 5:32 (6/18) ~scratch~
6. Mandi Pollard 5:40 (6/11) ~scratch~
7. Kelsey Noll 5:47 (6/11) ~scratch~
8. Nicky Miller 5:49 (6/11) ~scratch~
9. Katie Tresino 5:51 (6/18)
10. Sarah Nash 5:52 (6/18)
11. Danielle Jarnagu 5:53 (6/18)
12. Morgan Pollard 6:00 (6/11) ~scratch~
13. Melissa Rockhill 6:03 (6/11)
Women’s RunDown Auto Qualifiers
1. Ericka Charles
2. Molly Nunn
3. Nicole Choquette ~scratch~
4. Paige Nemec ~scratch~
5. Nancy Jurgens ~scratch~
Women’s Time Qualifiers
1. Sammy George 4:20.92 (1500)
2. Jaylan Fraser-Mines 5:00.24 (1500)
3. Chloe Byrd 4:59.77 (1500)