RaleighRunDown

Friday, June 17, 2016 – Raleigh, NC – 7pm

Official Results

(Photo Album)

Men’s Overall

  1. Brayden Burleigh (Midlothian, VA) 3:52.57 Course Record
  2. Blake Williams (Durham, NC) 3:56.93
  3. Josh Helton (Franklin, TN) 3:57.61

Youth Men’s (17 and under)

  1. Brett Haensel (Raleigh, NC) 4:36.54
  2. Grant White (Wake Forest, NC) 4:38.26
  3. Aidan Cox (Northwood, NH) 4:42.93

Men’s Open (18-39)

  1. Justin Pfruender (Winston-Salem, NC) 4:10.91
  2. Omer Abdulrahman (Raleigh, NC) 4:14.73
  3. Derrin Pierret (Raleigh, NC) 4:23.02

Men’s Masters (40-49)

  1. George Linney (Durham, NC) 4:39.84
  2. Matt LoPiccolo (Durham, NC) 4:40.90
  3. Dave Brown (Rocky Mount, NC) 4:44.40

Men’s Grand Masters (50-59)

  1. Jeffrey Peterson (Cary, NC) 5:12.85
  2. Michael Lee (Clayton, NC) 5:18.99
  3. Bill Gibbs (Winston-Salem, NC) 5:27.75

Men’s Senior Grand Masters (60+)

  1. Joey Anderson (Zebulon, NC) 6:04.49
  2. Rich Lyman (Charlotte, NC) 6:07.55

Women’s Overall

  1. Sarah Rapp (Raleigh, NC) 4:29.62 Course Record (Fastest Known Time in NC)
  2. Amanda LoPiccolo (Durham, NC) 4:33.25
  3. Ericka Charles (Durham, NC) 4:46.45

Youth Women’s (17 and under)

  1. Addison Cox (Northwood, NH) 5:04.48
  2. Gillian Scott (Raleigh, NC) 5:27.16
  3. Kenzie Boyd (Apex, NC) 5:29.97

Women’s Open (18-39)

  1. Tiayonna Liska (Raleigh, NC) 4:59.16
  2. Brennan Liming (Cary, NC) 5:01.91
  3. Nora Hannapel Ayers (Carrboro, NC) 5:02.35

Women’s Masters (40-49)

  1. Linda Hatfield (Apex, NC) 5:35.35
  2. Cheryl Boylan (Raleigh, NC) 5:49.40
  3. Jennifer Curtain (Raleigh, NC) 5:49.88

Women’s Grand Masters (50-59)

  1. Donna Manla (Raleigh, NC) 7:23.39

Women’s Senior Grand Masters (60+)

  1. Louise Guardino (Cary, NC) 8:24.90

 

Video of Men’s Race at 3/4 Mile (courtesy of Jon Odgers)

Video of Women’s Race at 3/4 Mile (courtesy of Jon Odgers)

Full Results (courtesy of http://resultsrrtiming.com/2016rrd/)

Event 1  Women 1 Mile Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Results - Women                                                           
  1 Sarah Rapp                   Raleigh, NC            4:29.62   1       
  2 Amanda LoPiccolo             Cary, NC               4:33.25   1       
  3 Ericka Charles               Durham, NC             4:46.45   1       
  4 Tiayonna Liska               Raleigh, NC            4:59.16   1       
  5 Brennan Liming               Cary, NC               5:01.91   1       
  6 Nora Hannapel Ayers          Carrboro, NC           5:02.35   1       
  7 Addison Cox                  Northwood, NH          5:04.48   1       
  8 Kara Bonneau                 Durham, NC             5:08.81   1       
  9 Jenna Goodwin                Chapel Hill, NC        5:14.05   1       
 10 Rhea Deroian                 Hesperia, CA           5:16.42   1       
 11 Lauren Strapp                Cary, NC               5:20.17   2       
 12 Kate Mueller                 Raleigh, NC            5:25.23   2       
 13 Marissa Banks                Wake Forest, NC        5:25.25   2       
 14 Hannah Field                 Raleigh, NC            5:26.51   2       
 15 Blair Disque                 Unattached             5:27.00   2       
 16 Gillian Scott                Raleigh, NC            5:27.16   2       
 17 Kenzie Boyd                  apex, NC               5:29.97   2       
 18 Catherine Johnson            apex, nc               5:30.10   2       
 19 Elena Morgan                 Wake Forest, NC        5:33.02   2       
 20 Christine Brugh              Raleigh, Nor           5:34.96   2       
 21 Linda Hatfield               Unattached             5:35.35   3       
 22 Olivia Gregory               Durham, NC             5:38.44   3       
 23 Keely Murphy                 Unattached             5:42.64   3       
 24 Celest Aurora                Unattached             5:43.08   3       
 25 Cheryl Boylan                Unattached             5:49.40   3       
 26 Jennifer Curtin              Raleigh, NC            5:49.88   3       
 27 Megan Benson                 Cary, NC               5:55.84   3       
 28 Sona Gregory                 Unattached             5:57.05   3       
 29 Megan Van Alystne            Unattached             5:57.29   3       
 30 Tara Wind                    Cary, NC               6:06.27   3       
 31 Ocean Pittenger              raleigh, NC            6:08.40   4       
 32 Alice Hinman                 Raleigh, NC            6:19.15   4       
 33 Charline Woods               Morrisville, NC        6:33.24   4       
 34 Amy McDowell                 Raleigh, NC            6:35.06   4       
 35 Malia Grey                   Unattached             6:38.18   4       
 36 Maya Barnes                  Unattached             6:38.21   4       
 37 Nicolette Racz               Unattached             6:48.21   4       
 38 Stacey Hamilton              Cary, NC               6:57.10   4       
 39 Hannah Lawrie                Unattached             7:09.73   4       
 40 Cooper Delany                Unattached             7:09.93   4       
 41 Donna Manla                  Raleigh, NC            7:23.39   5       
 42 Jill Thomas                  Unattached             8:04.17   5       
 43 Louise Guardino              Cary, NC               8:24.90   5       
 44 BJ Crane                     Cary, NC               8:37.91   5       
 45 Amanda Dejesus               Unattached             9:45.48   5       

Event 2  Men 1 Mile Run RR
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Results - Men                                                             
  1 Brayden Burleigh             Midlothian, VA         3:52.57   1       
  2 Blake Williams               Durham, NC             3:56.93   1       
  3 Josh Helton                  Franklin, TN           3:57.61   1       
  4 Justin Pfruender             Winston-Salem, NC      4:10.91   1       
  5 Omer Abdulrahman             Raleigh, NC            4:14.73   1       
  6 Derrin Pierret               Unattached             4:23.02   1       
  7 Stephen Knight               Elkton, VA             4:24.12   1       
  8 Dan Henry                    Knightdale, NC         4:24.60   1       
  9 Sean Pereira                 Raleigh, NC            4:26.95   1       
 10 Alexander Lindsay            Unattached             4:27.38   1       
 11 Luke Allen                   Cary, NC               4:28.86   2       
 12 David Meeker                 Raleigh, NC            4:30.15   2       
 13 James East                   Raleigh, NC            4:31.55   2       
 14 Nicholas Meeker              Unattached             4:32.05   2       
 15 Max Haensel                  Unattached             4:32.97   2       
 16 Brett Haensel                Unattached             4:36.54   2       
 17 Grant White                  Wake Forest, NC        4:38.26   2       
 18 anthony strapp               chapel hill, NC        4:38.29   2       
 19 George Linney                Durham, NC             4:39.84   2       
 20 Matt LoPiccolo               Cary, NC               4:40.90   2       
 21 Andrew Lovette               Raleigh, NC            4:42.69   3       
 22 Aidan Cox                    Northwood, NH          4:42.93   3       
 23 Jonathan Smith               Apex, NC               4:44.32   3       
 24 Dave Brown                   Rocky Mount, NC        4:44.40   3       
 25 FJ Goodwin                   Chapel Hill, NC        4:45.21   3       
 26 Will Roach                   Unattached             4:52.56   3       
 27 Jason Piasecki               Unattached             4:54.70   3       
 28 Keith Volmar                 Durham, NC             4:54.76   3       
 29 Michael Klingensmith         Fairport, NY           4:55.54   3       
 30 Kevin Strange                New York, NY           4:55.89   3       
 31 Phillip Ayers                Raleigh, NC            4:57.87   4       
 32 David Witherington           Raleigh, NC            4:59.08   4       
 33 Douglas Taber                Durham, NC             5:01.52   4       
 34 Joshua Lowry                 Morrisville, NC        5:02.37   4       
 35 Jonathan Wood                Cary, NC               5:02.45   4       
 36 Rusty Fennell                Raleigh, NC            5:02.57   4       
 37 Marc Ames                    Raleigh, NC            5:02.87   4       
 38 Charles Healy                Raleigh, NC            5:05.64   4       
 39 Tor Swenson                  Unattached             5:05.90   4       
 40 Wilson Kuhn                  Raleigh, NC            5:06.13   4       
 41 Colin Wach                   Raleigh, NC            5:06.40   5       
 42 Will Venable                 Raleigh, NC            5:11.60   5       
 43 Andre O'Brien                Bernalillo, NM         5:12.49   5       
 44 Jeffrey Peterson             Cary, NC               5:12.85   5       
 45 Adam Short                   Cary, NC               5:13.07   5       
 46 Charles Coble                Raleigh, NC            5:13.08   5       
 47 Geoff Lewis                  Raleigh, NC            5:16.95   5       
 48 Chris Lowden                 Raleigh, NC            5:17.17   5       
 49 Michael Lee                  clayton, NC            5:18.99   5       
 50 Dave Mulley                  Raleigh, NC            5:19.73   5       
 51 Dylan McCoy                  Wendell, NC            5:19.86   6       
 52 Rick Florez                  Raleigh, NC            5:19.97   6       
 53 Andrew Ortaglia              Columbia, SC           5:20.46   6       
 54 Robert Sherrill              Morrisville, NC        5:23.38   6       
 55 Jason Honeycutt              Clayton, NC            5:24.44   6       
 56 Bill Gibbs                   Winston Salem, NC      5:27.75   6       
 57 David Lavely                 Unattached             5:29.06   6       
 58 Michael Chappell             Raleigh, NC            5:31.68   6       
 59 Joe Winegarden               Raleigh, NC            5:35.74   6       
 60 John Harper                  Franklinton, NC        5:37.80   6       
 61 David Wood                   Raleigh, NC            5:39.28   7       
 62 Jordan Ayers                 Carrboro, NC           5:40.14   7       
 63 Luke Liming                  Cary, NC               5:40.82   7       
 64 Chris Voss                   Raleigh, NC            5:41.18   7       
 65 Jack Threadgill              Cary, NC               5:42.13   7       
 66 Brian Witherington           Rancho Cucamonga, C    5:47.65   7       
 67 Tim Beck                     Unattached             5:50.55   7       
 68 Scott Kraft                  Wendell, NC            5:57.04   7       
 69 Joey Anderson                Zebulon, NC            6:04.49   7       
 70 Rich Lyman                   Charlotte, NC          6:07.55   7       
 71 Kyle Murphy                  Unattached             6:09.43   8       
 72 Ed Herlick                   Unattached             6:09.53   8       
 73 Craig Conklin                Raleigh, NC            6:11.12   8       
 74 Chase Liming                 Cary, NC               6:13.76   8       
 75 David Field                  Unattached             6:16.04   8       
 76 Greg Wilson                  Cary, NC               6:21.12   8       
 77 Vasu Mandava                 Cary, NC               6:26.63   8       
 78 Travis Barfield              Unattached             6:30.78   8       
 79 James Wells                  New Bern, NC           6:31.10   8       
 80 Kenneth Ball                 Unattached             6:40.36   8       
 81 Zachary Edwards              Raleigh, NC            6:53.15   9       
 82 Philip Allen                 Raleigh, NC            6:53.95   9       

Event 3  Mixed 1 Mile Run RR Recreational
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Results - Mixed                                                           
  1 Jeffrey Stout              M Raleigh, NC            5:49.81   1       
  1 Margaret Hanson            W Carrboro, NC           7:04.12   1       
  2 Jeremy Masker              M Raleigh, NC            6:33.31   1       
  2 Katie Basinger             W Unattached             7:04.45   1       
  3 Gerald Armentrout          M Raleigh, NC            6:57.79   1       
  3 Nicole Winget              W Buies Creek, NC        7:33.95   1       
  4 Franklin Roberts           M Unattached             7:11.15   1       
  4 Melissa Rogow              W Raleigh, NC            7:41.57   1       
  5 Michael Whalen             M Chapel Hill, NC        8:34.58   1       
  5 Chelsea Curran             W Apex, NC               8:54.47   1       
  6 Maya Cobeland              W Raleigh, NC            9:18.72   2       
  6 Jake Matheson              M Raleigh, NC           12:24.02   2       
  7 Helen Cannon               W Hope Mills, NC        10:10.09   2       
  8 Nicole Whalen              W Chapel Hill, Nor      10:25.37   2       
  9 Jennifer Edwards           W Raleigh, NC           10:25.40   2       
 10 Avery Edwards              W Raleigh, NC           10:26.01   2       
 11 Tess Cobeland              W Raleigh, NC           12:04.12   2       
 12 Meredith Hardin            W Raleigh, NC           12:11.05   2       
 13 Maureen Taylor             W chicago, IL           12:24.20   2       
 14 fran taylor                W Raleigh, NC           16:32.36   2

If you didn’t get your award, or see an error, please let us know: SirWalterRunning@gmail.com

On Strava? Here’s the “official” segment

Want a T-Shirt? Hit the Sir Walter Running store!